Award season is in full swing, and the Oscar winners have been named! The competition was tough, from groundbreaking directors and awe-inspiring performances to incredibly captivating stories and stunning visuals. Let's see which of Hollywood's brightest stars shined the brightest at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California.
List of 2024 Academy Awards Winners:
Best Picture
- Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- American Fiction
- Anatomy of a Fall
- Barbie
- The Holdovers
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Maestro
- Past Lives
- Poor Things
- The Zone of Interest
Best Actor
- Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- Bradley Cooper, Maestro
- Colman Domingo, Rustin
- Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
- Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
Best Actress
- Emma Stone, Poor Things (WINNER)
- Annette Bening, Nyad
- Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
- Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
- Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Best Supporting Actor
- Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
- Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
- Ryan Gosling, Barbie
- Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things
Best Supporting Actress
- Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers (WINNER)
- Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
- Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
- America Ferrera, Barbie
- Jodie Foster, Nyad
Best Director
- Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest
- Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
- Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
- Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall
Best Animated Short Film
- War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (WINNER)
- Letter to a Pig
- Ninety-Five Senses
- Our Uniform
- Pachyderm
Best Animated Feature Film
- The Boy and the Heron (WINNER)
- Elemental
- Nimona
- Robot Dreams
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best Original Screenplay
- Anatomy of a Fall (WINNER)
- The Holdovers
- Maestro
- May December
- Past Lives
Best Adapted Screenplay
- American Fiction (WINNER)
- Barbie
- Oppenheimer
- Poor Things
- The Zone of Interest
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
- Poor Things (WINNER)
- Golda
- Maestro
- Oppenheimer
- Society of the Snow
Best Production Design
- Poor Things (WINNER)
- Barbie
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Napoleon
- Oppenheimer
Best Costume Design
- Poor Things (WINNER)
- Barbie
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Napoleon
- Oppenheimer
Best International Feature Film
- The Zone of Interest, United Kingdom (WINNER)
- Io Capitano, Italy
- Perfect Days, Japan
- Society of the Snow, Spain
- The Teachers' Lounge, Germany
Best Visual Effects
- Godzilla Minus One (WINNER)
- The Creator
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
- Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
- Napoleon
Best Film Editing
- Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- Anatomy of a Fall
- The Holdovers
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Poor Things
Best Documentary Short Film
- The Last Repair Shop (WINNER)
- The ABCs of Book Banning
- The Barber of Little Rock
- Island in Between
- Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó
Best Documentary Feature Film
- 20 Days in Mariupol (WINNER)
- Bobi Wine: The People's President
- The Eternal Memory
- Four Daughters
- To Kill a Tiger
Best Cinematography
- Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- El Conde
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Maestro
- Poor Things
Best Live-Action Short Film
- The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (WINNER)
- The After
- Invincible
- Knight of Fortune
- Red, White and Blue
Best Sound
- The Zone of Interest (WINNER)
- The Creator
- Maestro
- Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
- Oppenheimer
Best Original Score
- Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- American Fiction
- Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Poor Things
Best Original Song
- "What Was I Made For?" from Barbie (WINNER)
- "It Never Went Away" from American Symphony
- "I'm Just Ken" from Barbie
- "The Fire Inside" from Flamin' Hot
- "Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)" from Killers of the Flower Moon